News Alert:
Solenis Terms & Conditions of Sale Updated
Close 686C6711-FB74-47F4-AFEE-14D0F9C09B39

Candidate Privacy Notice

Solenis Company and its wholly and majority-owned entities (“Solenis Group”, "Company", "we" or "us") takes your data protection seriously. Please click below to get more details about Solenis entities acting as data controllers and responsible for the processing of your personal data (List of Solenis Group Companies). You can find out more about our Group at solenis.com or by contacting us using the information in the Contact Us section of our website.

This Privacy Notice has been issued for compliance with laws regulating processing of personal data, which are applicable to Solenis. Our group-wide global data privacy approach is based on the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), but we also take steps to meet local data privacy laws where these impose additional or stricter requirements than our global standards. Depending on the territory where the processing operation takes place, or the territory where the data subjects are located, these local laws include (without limitations) Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (LGPD), California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) and all other equivalent regulations (which, along with EU GDPR, are collectively referred to as “Data Protection Laws”). To the extent permitted by applicable Data Protection Laws, this notice applies in all countries throughout Solenis global operation. As Solenis is an international company operating from multiple jurisdictions, various country-specific requirements may apply. You can review Country-Specific Information as part of this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information obtained from you during the recruitment processes (for example where you send your resume) and provides you with certain information that must be provided under the Data Protection Laws or other aplicable regulations , such as how and why your personal data will be used and how long it will be retained for.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?
Solenis Group is a “data controller.” This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. The Solenis Group entity responsible for your personal information will be the member of Solenis Group that originally collects information from or about you. As part of our obligations under the Data Protection Laws or other applicable regulations, Solenis is required to provide you with information about how we use your personal information, how we protect your information, our legal basis for using your information, your rights and who you can contact.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your CV and covering letter (letter of intent).
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview (including without limitation salary expectation and current notice period).
  • Other information included as part of the application process, such as test results, assessments results or references.

To the extent permitted by applicable laws, we may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?
We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources: You, the candidate; recruitment agencies you sent your personal data and, from which we collect the following categories of data: name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, employment history, information about your work permit, expected salary, current notice period, personal information included in your CV and motivation letter.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

Purpose

Lawful Basis

Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work or role.

  • We process this personal information in order to prepare to enter into a contract with you.
  • We also process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.

  • We process this personal information in order to comply with legal obligations.
  • We also process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Communicate with you about the recruitment process.

We process this personal information in order to prepare to enter into a contract with you.

Keep records related to our hiring processes.

  • We process this personal information in order to comply with legal obligations.
  • We also process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Comply with legal or regulatory requirements

We process this personal information in order to comply with legal obligations.

 

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role, work or assignment you applied for, since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role, work or assignment.

If you reside in a jurisdiction where your consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice, by submitting an application to us or communicating personal information to us in connection with an application, you are providing your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice. In some cases, your consent may be “implied” (i.e., your permission is assumed based on your action or inaction at the point of collection, use or sharing of your personal information). If you reside in a jurisdiction where Data Protection Laws or other applicable regulations require your “explicit” consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice, you will be asked to provide a prior and explicit consent. We will generally obtain consent when we want to use personal information for a new purpose or for a purpose other than those stated at the time of collection in this Privacy Notice. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, except in limited circumstances, including legal or regulatory requirements or as a result of your contractual obligations with us (such as a non-disclosure agreement).

Having received your CV and covering letter or your application form, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role, assignment or work. If we decide to offer you the role, assignment or work, we will then take up references and carry out, subject to compliance with applicable laws, a criminal record or any other check before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal information
If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

HOW WE USE SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will use your special categories of personal information in the following ways:

Purpose

Lawful Basis

We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.

We process your personal information on the basis of employment, social protection and social security laws.

Where permitted by applicable laws, we will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

We process your personal information on the basis of substantial public interest.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS
Personal information relating to criminal convictions and offences will only be processed where authorized by applicable laws e.g.: (i) a criminal record check may be carried out on recruitment or transfer where authorized by applicable laws; or (ii) an allegation of a criminal offence or conviction arising during your relationship with Solenis may be processed where required or authorized. For example, where we have a legal or regulatory requirement to report an offence or applicable laws authorize Solenis to process information about the offence for the purpose of making decisions regarding your relationship with Solenis.

To the extent that we process this personal information, we do so on the basis of substantial public interest as set out in applicable laws.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS
Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

Within Solenis, your personal information can be accessed by or may be disclosed internally, to the extent permitted by Data Protection Laws or other applicable regulations, on a need-to-know basis to:

  • local, regional and global Human Resources, including managers and team members,
  • local, regional and executive management responsible for making hiring decisions or as otherwise appropriate (including, without limitation, staff from Legal and IT),
  • system administrators, and
  • where necessary for the performance of specific tasks or system maintenance by staff in Solenis teams such as the Finance, IT and the Global HR information systems support team.

To the extent permitted by Data Protection Laws or other applicable regulations, your personal information may also be accessed by third parties whom we work together with, for example a recruitment agency supporting us with the recruitment, survey, employment on-boarding process, clinics organizing the pre-employment medical check-up, as well as companies providing IT services, such as hosting, supporting and maintaining the framework of our recruitment information systems. Please click below to get more details about third parties whom we work together with (List of Global Sub-processors).

Applicable Data Protection Laws may permit or require the sharing of personal information some circumstances not described above. These circumstances include situations when permitted or required by law or when necessary to protect our group of companies, our employees, our customers, or others, such as when investigating and preventing suspected or actual illegal activities, including fraud, or to assist government and law enforcement agencies. If this happens, we will not share more personal information than is reasonably required to fulfill that particular purpose.

If you reside in a jurisdiction where applicable Data Protection Laws or other applicable regulations require your explicit consent for sharing of personal data outside the initial and specific purposes, you will be asked to provide a prior and explicit consent.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION GLOBALLY
We operate on a global basis. Accordingly, your personal information may be transferred and stored in countries outside the territory where your personal information was originally collected that are subject to different standards of Data Protection Laws than the country in which the information was provided. If we do so, we will transfer the personal information only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and we will take appropriate steps ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests. Please note, however, that where your information is transferred outside of your country of residence, it will be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction to which it is transferred, and may therefore be accessible to law enforcement and governmental authorities in that jurisdiction.

Transfers within Solenis Group will be covered by an agreement entered into by members of Solenis Group (an intra group agreement) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that personal information receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred within Solenis Group.

Where we transfer your personal information outside Solenis Group or to third parties who help provide our products and services, we obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your personal information (e.g., Standard contractual clauses for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries, or other equivalent transfer mechanisms).

You have a right to contact us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place (including a copy of relevant contractual commitments) to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information when this is transferred as mentioned above. To exercise this right, please use the CONTACT US section below.

DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION
How long will you use my information for?

To the extent permitted by Data Protection Laws or other applicable regulations, we will retain your personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role, assignment or work. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy, applicable laws and regulations.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION
Your rights in connection with personal information.

Under certain circumstances and depending on the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may have some or all of the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please complete and submit our Data Request Form, or use the Contact Us, or send an email to privacy@solenis.com.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
Where applicable, you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please complete and submit our Data Request Form, or use Contact Us, or send an email to privacy@solenis.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to keep it up to date with legal requirements and the way we operate our business and will place any updates on this web page. Please regularly check these pages for the latest version of this Notice. If we make significant changes to this Privacy Notice, we will seek to inform you by Notice on our website or email or otherwise provide more prominent notice if required by Data Protection Laws or by other applicable regulations.

If you reside in a jurisdiction where Data Protection Laws or other applicable regulations require your explicit consent for changes or updates to this Notice or for other changes in approach to data protection, you will be asked to provide a consent before material changes to this Notice or other changes in approach to data protection are implemented.

CONTACT US
We have appointed Office of Data Privacy (ODP) to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Notice, the information we hold about you or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to contact our ODP by sending an email to privacy@solenis.com, or by completing and submitting our Data Request Form, or by using Contact Us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honor your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and, in any event, within the timescales provided by Data Protection Laws or by other applicable regulations.

Solenis LLC

Solenis Switzerland GmbH

Solenis Netherlands BV

Office of Data Privacy
Information Security Director
2475 Pinnacle Drive
Wilmington, DE 19803
United States
privacy@solenis.com

Office of Data Privacy
Global Data Privacy Lead
Mühlentalstrasse 38
8200 Schaffhausen
Switzerland
privacy@solenis.com

Office of Data Privacy
Regional Legal Counsel
The Mark Offices
Fascinatio Boulevard 200
3065 WB Rotterdam
The Netherlands
privacy@solenis.com

 

Last Modified: April 11, 2022